Results 2016


AV Salon Results

2016

The Judging Team was:

Bob McCree FPSNZ; Dave Riddleston; Elizabeth Carruthers FPSNZ, AFIAP; Gail Stent APSNZ; Matt Leamy LPSNZ; Paul Bryne APSNZ, ARPS, AFIAP; Trish McAuslan APSNZ. AFIAP, AAPS

Judges were organised so that no one judged an audio-visual in which they had a conflict of interest.


 

Champion Audio Visual

 


 Winner:

Gail Stent APSNZ, North Shore Photographic Society, New Zealand - “Stranger in a Strange Land”

 

Stranger in a Strange Land

Novice Award

 


 Winner:

Pankaj Bhakta, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - "Lest We Forget The Heroes"

 

Lest We Forget The Heroes

Category 1 - Theme


Winner:

Gail Stent APSNZ, North Shore Photographic Society, New Zealand - “Stranger in a Strange Land”

 

Stranger in a Strange Land

Merit:

Alistair McAuslan APSNZ, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Wai-0-Tapu'

Barb Butler AV-FAPS SSAPS, Melbourne Camera Club, Australia - 'At The Edge Of Time'

Cynthia Henley Smith LAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Patio'

Karen Lawton, Auckland Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Top End Dreaming'


Acceptance:

Sally Hinton MAPS, EFIAP, PPSA, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'The Bequest'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Ghost Town'

Ian Kington APSNZ, Photography with Pixels, New Zealand - 'Horizons'

Barbara Butler AV-FAPS, SSAPS, Melbourne Camera Club, Australia - 'Impressions in a Mountain Desert'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Moonscape'

April Stark APSNZ - AFIAP, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'The Dog'

Bob McCree FPSNZ, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - 'The First Time Salon Category'

Category 2 - Documentary


Winner:

Michael Rayment, Australian Photographic Society, Australia - 'Jane'

 

 

Jane

 


Merit:

Andrew Gagg FRPS, Worcestershire Camera Club, England - 'The Martlet'

Sally Hinton MAPS, EFIAP, PPSA, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Lady Elliot Island'

Newell Grenfell Hon PSNZ , FPSNZ , FNPSNZ, Christchurch Photographic Society, New Zealand - '100 Years 100 Horses'

Liz Hardley FPSNZ, LRPS, EFIAP, Auckland Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Lantern Festival'


Acceptance:

Helen McLeod, Christchurch Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'The Boxing Day Tsunami Effort'

Ian Kington APSNZ, Photography with Pixels, New Zealand - 'From The Ground Up'

Matt Leamy LPSNZ, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Garden Gaze'

Jeff Morris LRPS, APSSA, AFIAP, AV Makers South Africa, South Africa - 'Ya Bana'

Pankaj Bhakta, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - "Lest We Forget The Heroes"

Barbara Butler AV-FAPS SSAPS, Melbourne Camera Club, Australia - 'Gaiety in Silver City'

Eric Thorburn APSSA, AV Makers South Africa, South Africa - 'From Darkness into the Light'

Bob McCree FPSNZ, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - 'Glorious Mud'

Bruce Burgess FPSNZ, Henderson Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'First Light'

Category 3 - Music, Poetry & Song


Winner:

Newell Grenfell Hon PSNZ , FPSNZ , FNPSNZ, Christchurch Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Proud'

Proud

Acceptance:

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Echoes in Rain'

Glyn Hubbard LPSNZ, Whanganui Camera Club, New Zealand - 'Magic'

Category 4 - The World of Nature


Winner:

Bruce Burgess FPSNZ, Henderson Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Uluru'

Uluru

 


Merit:

 

Sally Hinton MAPS, EFIAP, PPSA, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Three Hours in Mashatu'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Rainforest'

Sally Hinton MAPS, EFIAP, PPSA, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Bears at Brooks Falls'


Acceptance:

Alistair McAuslan APSNZ, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Ice Landscape Antarctica'

Carol Packwood, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Water Lilies'

Alistair McAuslan APSNZ, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'The Southern Royal Albatross'