Results 2017


AV Salon Results

2017

The Judging Team was:

Dave Riddleston; Elizabeth Carruthers FPSNZ, AFIAP; Jacqui McGowan LPSNZ; Karen Lawton; Matt Leamy LPSNZ; Paul Bryne APSNZ, ARPS, AFIAP; Trish McAuslan APSNZ. EFIAP, AAPS

Judges were organised so that no one judged an audio-visual in which they had a conflict of interest.


 

Champion Audio Visual


Winner:

Sally Hinton EFIAP, PPSA, MAPS, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Red Wrens of Caba'

Summary of Sequence: Cabarita headland is listed as an “Endangered Ecological Community” and is rare and fragile. It is home to a tiny bird – the Red-backed Fairy Wren.

Red Wrens of Caba by Sally Hinton

Novice Award


Winner:

Jane Mackay, North Shore – 'Venezia Blu'

Summary of Sequence: Venezia Blu or Venice Blue. Venice captivated me with its colours, especially blue which accompanied me from the gondolas out to the islands of Murano and Burano.

Venezia Blu

Category 1 - Theme


Winner:

Marcel Batist AV-AFIAP, Fotobond, Netherlands - 'Greenhouse reflections'

Summary of Sequence: Westland is an agricultural area in the South-West part of Holland. It has a large concentration of greenhouses. Light reflects on glass surface from dawn till sunset, each moment differently.

Greenhouse Reflections

Merit:

Gail Stent APSNZ, North Shore Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Human Impact'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, AV-AFIAP, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Breaking Up'

Cynthia Henley Smith LAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Patio'

Luana Laubscher LPSSA Digital & AV, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Dark Side of the Sun'


Acceptance:

Bob McCree FPSNZ, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - 'A Winter's Solstice'

Elizabeth Carruthers FPSNZ, AFIAP, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Enchantment'

Jane MacKay, North Shore Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Venezia Blu'

Martin Addison FRPS, Worcestershire Camera Club, United Kingdom - 'Glassworks'

Martin Addison FRPS, Worcestershire Camera Club, United Kingdom - 'A Dogs Life'

Mary Hunter APSSA, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Innishannon'

Newell Grenfell Hon PSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, Christchurch Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Abandoned'

Phil Ryan, Doncaster Camera Club, Australia - 'Granite Eggs'

Steve Lloyd, Rangiora Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Curtis and Sara'

Category 2 - Documentary


Winner:

Sally Hinton EFIAP, PPSA, MAPS, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Peace in the World'

Summary of Sequence: We are all aware of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, however, I was not prepared for the emotion I felt when I visited the Peace Park recently.

Peace in the World Title by Sally Hinton

 


Merit:

Alistair McAuslan APSNZ, AV-LAPS, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Novice Monks and Nuns of Myanmar'

Marcel Batist AV-AFIAP, Fotobond, Netherlands - 'Memory to an Old Neighbour'

Sally Hinton EFIAP, PPSA, MAPS, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'The Aurora - A Bucket List Adventure'

Trish McAuslan APSNZ, EFIAP, AAPS, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Keng Tung'

 


Acceptance:

Bob McCree FPSNZ, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - 'Art Deco Weekend'

Bruce Langdon, Warragul Camera Club, Australia - 'Cambodian Killing Fields'

Liz Hardley FPSNZ, LRPS, EFIAP/b, Auckland Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'ASB Classic Women’s Finals Day'

Mark Brimblecombe APSNZ, Whanganui Camera Club - 'Temples of Thailand'

Mary Hunter APSSA, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Fresh Start'

Michael Rayment AV-AAPS, Australian Photographic Society, Australia - 'Liz'

Newell Grenfell Hon PSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, Christchurch Photographic Society - 'Fun and Games'

Ruth Burleigh AAPS, Warragul Camera Club, Australia - 'Air by Eyre'

Category 3 - Music, Poetry & Song


Winner:

Luana Laubscher LPSSA, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Lalena'

Summary of Sequence: An AV to celebrate all women, and women from ALL walks of life.  Women have taken on many various roles – This AV celebrates and recognizes all of these roles.

Lalena

Merit:

Graham Phillips, Easter Suburbs Camera Club, Australia - 'Slow Dance'

Marcel Batist AV-AFIAP, Fotobond, Netherlands - 'Tranquil Waters'

 


Acceptance:

Graham Phillips, Easter Suburbs Camera Club, Australia - 'Splashdown'

Helen McLeod APSNZ, Christchurch Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Deconstruction, Reconstructed'

Luana Laubscher LPSSA, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Playing with Fire'

Mary Hunter APSSA, Knysna Photographic Society, South Africa - 'Aerobatics'

Phil Ryan, Doncaster Camera Club, Australia - 'Come Away'

 

Category 4 - The World of Nature


Winner:

Sally Hinton EFIAP, PPSA, MAPS, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Red Wrens of Caba'

Summary of Sequence: Cabarita headland is listed as an “Endangered Ecological Community” and is rare and fragile. It is home to a tiny bird – the Red-backed Fairy Wren.

Red Wrens of Caba by Sally Hinton

Merit:

Trish McAuslan APSNZ, EFIAP, AAPS, Tauranga Photographic Society, New Zealand - 'Is Iceland Made of Ice?'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, AV-AFIAP, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'Kakadu'

Sally Hinton EFIAP, PPSA, MAPS, Individual Member APS, Australia - 'Bogangar Raptors'

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, AV-AFIAP, FAPS, AV-FAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'The Sands of Time'


Acceptance:

Adèle Ashton APSNZ, LRPS, South Waikato Camera Club, New Zealand - 'Rotorua’s Thermal Area'

Bob McCree FPSNZ, Howick Camera Club, New Zealand - 'Ode to an Iris'

Cynthia Henley-Smith LAPS, AV-LAPS, AV Club of South Australia, Australia - 'The Wollemi Pine'